Last updated: April 2016

Introduction

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the measures taken by us, The Sport and Recreation Alliance, a company limited by guarantee No 474512, registered in England and Wales with our registered office at Burwood House, 4th floor, 14 Caxton Street, London SW1H 0QT ( ‘Join In’), to protect your privacy when you use our website at joininuk.org and other domains, microsites or web pages maintained by or on behalf of us (collectively, the ‘Site’), including (without limitation) when you provide information in connection with any published volunteering opportunity or event listed on the Site (a “Join In Opportunity”).

References in this Privacy Policy to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ mean Join In. References to “you” or “your” are to you, the individual accessing the Site. If you access the Site on behalf of an organisation such as a potential host of a Join In Opportunity (a “Host”), references to “you” or “your” shall be deemed to include references to the Host and you represent to us that you, the individual accessing the Site, are authorised to give the consent required by this Privacy Policy on behalf of the Host as well as in your own right.

We explain below the way in which we collect and use your information and personal data. By using the Site or (where applicable) ticking the box confirming that you accept our terms and conditions (to which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference), you consent to the use (including transfer) of such information as described below.

What information do we collect, and how do we collect it?

When you visit the Site, our web servers automatically collect certain data that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and information relating to which pages have been viewed (for example, using cookies as described further below).

When you use the Site, we also collect information voluntarily submitted by you (for example, via the sign-up forms) such as your name, email address, any other contact details submitted by you, any information provided by you in relation to a Join In Opportunity and any optional services selected by you (for example, whether you have chosen to receive emails about certain topics of interest to you). If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

In the course of using the Site as a registered user, you may choose to upload or post information on public areas of the Site in the form of content and accompanying information. Any such content or information is dealt with pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and is not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that it will be publicly available on the Internet, to be accessed and used by any person in any country, including countries which do not have strict data protection laws.

Information provided to us by children

We are strongly committed to protecting the online privacy of children and you may not use the Site if you are under 12, or only with your parent’s or guardian’s permission if you are under 16. In particular, we will not send email communications directly promoting merchandise to any person under 16. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor their children’s use of the internet. Where a child is providing us with information, it is the responsibility of each parent or guardian to supervise them.

How do we use your information?

The ways in which we use your information will vary depending on the kind of information you provide and the purpose for which you have provided it. This section sets out the different ways we may use your information.

  • If you indicate an interest in hosting or volunteering/participating in a Join In Opportunity, we may use your information to contact you in relation to that Join In Opportunity. If your interest is in volunteering/participating, we may make your contact information available to the Host so that it can send you further information about the Host, the Join In Opportunities, future Join In Opportunities and other opportunities that might arise to join or support the Host.
  • We may use anonymous information, like your IP address and location, to compile statistics, to assess the usage of the Site and to customise the Site’s content, layout and services. This will allow us to improve the Site and the services provided through it.
  • We may integrate your personal data from our various databases to form a single view to allow us to have an effective and efficient communication with you.
  • We may provide your information to any third party that administers or provides technical services to the Site on our behalf (such as our hosting provider), to the extent that such third party requires your information in order to properly administer or provide technical services to the Site.
  • We may contact you to ask if you would like to complete a survey or answer some market research questions including in relation to (i) the services and/or products available on the Site and (ii) the way in which you use the Site.
  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, Australia for processing by our email administration company, which sends out email communications on behalf of Join In. The company is legally obliged to protect your information just as if we held the information ourselves. If you submit information on the Site, you specifically consent by doing so to such transfer, storing or processing. We shall continue to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • We may transfer your information to a third party purchaser of the Site or of Join In, provided that you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of such transfer before it takes place.

Apart from the purposes described above, we shall only use the information that you provide to us for the purposes described at the point of collection, in our terms and conditions or to manage risks and incidents relating to Join In and for purposes that are otherwise legally permitted.

When you subscribe to e-newsletters through the Site, you agree that we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • We will use it to send you online and/or email communications or text communications.
  • We may use it to operate the features of the Site and to allow you, when you choose to do so, to participate in features available only to registered users or interactive features of the Site.
  • We may use the information that you provide to maintain appropriate databases and otherwise to operate and facilitate such programmes, networks and communications.
  • Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, for the provision by us of relevant information about events, products and/or services, offered by Join In or other carefully-selected organisations, in which we think you may be interested.
  • Where you have provided your express consent to us doing so, for the provision by us of relevant information about opportunities, products and/or services offered by Join In or information in relation to Join In in which we think you may be interested.
  • Where you have provided your express consent to us doing so, we will pass your information on to our partners and sponsors so that they can provide you with relevant information about opportunities, events, products and/or services in which they think you might be interested.

Data protection compliance

We shall collect, store and use (‘process’) your personal data in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’). Join In Limited is the data controller for the purposes of the Act and is ultimately responsible for the management of your personal data.

We shall endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you, and to correct inaccurate information, which can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You can (if you pay a small fee to cover administrative expenses) request a copy of information about you held by us at any time by sending us a written and signed request to the Join In Data Protection Officer.

When we are required to disclose information

We may disclose your information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any competent governmental, statutory or public authority or to protect our rights and property.

We may also cooperate with a law enforcement agency in any official investigation, and we may disclose your information to that agency in doing so.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. Your computer accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the Site, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or computer to be recognised.

We use the following cookies in relation to the Site:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
    Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Cookies do not cause harm to your computer, but, if you wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your internet browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) where you will find information on how to do this. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

Internet awareness

Whenever you voluntarily post information about you in public areas of the Site, you should be aware that such information can be accessed by the public and may in turn be used by others to send you unsolicited communications.

Please exercise discretion in deciding what information you provide.

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in ways other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security and retention of your information

Once we have received your information, we shall endeavour to protect it by using physical, managerial and technical procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any information provided to us in an email or in an online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk. Personal data may be stored by third party data processors, employed by Join In for this purpose, who will hold data in compliance with data protection laws, and that data will not be used or reviewed by those third parties.

Subject to our obligations under the Act, we do not accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur while using interactive features of the Site.

As best practice, we also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the internet.

You should be aware, if you register with the Site in order to express interest in hosting, attending at or volunteering for a particular Join In Opportunity, that we and the Host of the Join In Opportunity or event may retain the information that we hold about you after that Join In Opportunity or event has taken place (or if it does not take place), so that we and the Host can contact you again in the future (in accordance with this Privacy Policy), for example in relation to other Join In Opportunities or Join In programmes which may be of interest to you. If at any point you no longer wish us to hold your personal data or to contact you, you can opt out as explained below.

Updating your information and opting out

You may correct or change your personal details or communication preferences (for example, to subscribe or unsubscribe to e-newsletters or tell us that you do not wish to receive further communications from us or from other organisations (as described in this Privacy Policy) or ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you) at any time by sending an email to the Join In Data Protection Officer. Alternatively, you can cancel your registration for e-newsletters by following the relevant link in any e-newsletter, or unsubscribe from any other communication sent by us to you at any time by clicking on the relevant link in any email sent by us to you.
If you unsubscribe from e-newsletters about a certain topic, you will no longer receive e-newsletters about that topic. Please allow up to 48 hours for this change to take effect.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy, we shall post the changes on this page and indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Policy was last updated. Your continued use of the Site indicates your agreement to any such changes.

Language

Please note that this Privacy Policy has been drawn up in the English language and shall be interpreted in the English language.

Where this Privacy Policy (or any part of it) is translated into any other language and there is a conflict in meaning between the English language version and such translated version, the English language version shall prevail in all respects.

How can you contact us?

We welcome your views about the website and our Privacy Policy. You can contact us with any queries, complaints or comments.